[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Speed increase

Posted on 2002-05-13
9
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hey guys,

i have roadrunner cable modem service and my download speeds (as per dslreports and speakeasy) are always very fast.  The problem is my web surfing could use help big time.  i have tweaked my brains out with DRTcp, set the right RWin numbers, MTU is 1500, Windows Scaling and Time stamp are on since my RWIN exceeds 65535 (i made it a multple of eight), Black Hole is off, etc.  For downloaded purposs, zero complaints, but web surfing is another story.  

i have downloaded the patch from speedguide.net for faster webloads as well, and although some improvement, not really for surfing purposes...any suggestions or patches you could reccomend?  

my computer is pretty old though:  ibm pentium II, 128 MB of RAM.
0
Comment
Question by:whatever11
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7007866
I don't know what standards you have set for speed, but it may be that the files download fast, but it takes time to process them for viewing in the browser. I have noticed this on an (even older) computer with a good ADSL connection. The page downloads quickly, then processor load is high for quite a while, until it begins to show on the screen.

You could try using Opera. It renders the pages faster than most other browsers.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7008227
Upgrade your computer so it can process faster.  The computer system is the obvious bottleneck here.  You can get some pretty good pricing on upgrade components at www.tigerdirect.com
If you need reviews and pricing try www.tomshardware.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 7008611
One thing the cable company can do. Make sure that there are proper filters on your Internet cable line. If there is channel interference then your connection may be fighting just to stay connected.

Your PC is still good. If I was to do anything it would be cleaning up the PC of temp files and old programs. Update your version of windows through http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com .

If you want an easy upgrade I would suggest getting a second hard drive. You can then put your swap file on the second drive. That will help a lot.


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7010031
You can try several performance tests here:
http://www.toast.net/performance/
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7010041
In addition to the good advice above, go to start -->run and type msconfig, go to the startup tab and uncheck all but systray and explorer and your anti-virus
reboot and see if that helps
you may be loading enough programs at startup to slow down the performance. As stated above, the d/l speeds are good, so it is the machine that is the bottleneck. freeing some resources should help. You also didn't mention the video card, and this can be a bottlenec, as web pages have become more graphic intensive, it puts more strain on the vid card to proccess the images
and lastly what antivirus program are you using
norton and mcafee are resource hogs and can slow your system
check out AVG from www.grisoft.com
free for personal use.
Note that as machines have gotten faster, web pages have become more intense, taking advantage of the faster machines, with java, javascripts, etc. As you machine becomes more outdated, you may experience more and more slow downs
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7010043
One more thing, when you connected with a modem, the input of info was slower, allowing your machine to process it as it came in. Now with cable the info is coming in much faster, causing the machne to try and keep up. It may be loosing some of the battle, but not the war
0
 

Author Comment

by:whatever11
ID: 7010246
All of you have been great.  i figured it was my RAM or something causing the slowdown and thought if i upgraded from windows 98 to ME or XP, it would make a difference, but realized my system is just too slow.  If upgrading, U guys think changing RAM from 128 to 256 will do the trick?  
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 7010315
The newer O/S:es are not inherently faster than win98. In my opinion, they have each more overhead than their predecessors, and demand more of the hardware. I suggest you look into the graphics department and also trim down any background processes that aren't needed (as has been suggested). As always, keeping the HD shipshape (scanned and defragged, temp files cleaned out) is a prerequisite. I would like to repeat the point about the browser, as I have found that there really is a speed difference between different browsers on the same machine; this effect can hardly be depending on anything but the browsers.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:whatever11
ID: 7010342
thanx guys.  really, i appreciate it totally.
i'll let U know how it goes.  all of U, thanx.
0