Solved

connecting 2 routers for a lab

Posted on 2002-05-13
9
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

I have 2 routers Cisco 3661 and a couple of hubs and switches in for our lab.  I want to simulate 2 remote networks in my lab and therefore I want to connect the 2 routers with each other.

How can I connect the 2 routers ?  Do I have to have the serial port of the routers connected to modem ?  If that is the case then I will need 2 telephone links in my lab.

If anyone has any ideas please help.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ihussain
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:PCassimans
ID: 7008011
What network modules do you got in your router? or only the onboard fast ethernet?

PCassimans
0
 

Author Comment

by:ihussain
ID: 7008300
I have 8 serial ports on my router.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PCassimans
ID: 7008322
You can try a null modem cable between two serial interfaces of the routers to put the in a back to back configuration.

What is the output port of your serial modules?

RJ45, V35, ...

PCassimans
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ChiSpeaking
ID: 7012094
The 3660 that I have have two Fast Ethernet ports on them.  Built in.  You can take a FastE connection on each and connect the routers together.  This will simulate your WAN link.  Then put your segments off the other FastE connetion on each router.  Then route between the two segments.  Then you don't need a null serial cable for the serial connection.  The most you may need is some ethernet cross cables and some straight rj45 cables.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PCassimans
ID: 7013128
Maybe it will work, but then you are not realy testing the serial port as they should work in production. A serial port doesn't react and act as a fast ethernet port !

PCassimans

PS: Never post Answers, only comments. The asker will decide if what you tell is the answer to his question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PCassimans
ID: 7013129
ChiSpeaking

Maybe it will work, but then you are not realy testing the serial port as they should work in production. A serial port doesn't react and act as a fast ethernet port !

PCassimans

PS: Never post Answers, only comments. The asker will decide if what you tell is the answer to his question.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiSpeaking earned 100 total points
ID: 7013536
It will work.  The Fast Ethernet Port is an interface on the router.  Just as a serial interface is.  If he wants to run test routing between segments it will work fine.  If he wants to simulate a 56k line or a T1 then yeah use the serial ports.  But if he simply wants to run routing stuff like OSPF or static routes and other type of routing protocols.  This will work.  It is a simple solution for testing purposes.

Now if you to test perfomance over a slow speed connection then you need to use the serial ports.  You can us a null serial cable in this case.  Otherwise you can take normal serial cables and hook up CSU/DSU on each router.  Then between the two CSU/DSUs Cross pairs 1 and 2 on a cable.  That will simulate your telco.  

ChiSpeaking
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7333461
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless

you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to force close it.

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

Please take a moment to revisit this question & reward your points or post additional commentary

as appropriate.  Unless there is objection or further activity.

EXPERTS, please feel free to make a recommendation for points award.


If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received

were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page)

to refund your points.  The link to the Community Support area is:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt


** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7712529
Question abandoned; force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0