Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Satellite Upload Download

Posted on 2002-05-14
12
Medium Priority
?
5,345 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am thinking of using a satellite service in Thailand which offers both download and upload facilities. It costs $200 a month for 7.5 GIG.

How does this compare to whats being offered elsewhere? Is this sort of service widely available? My understanding was that the satellite upload is still relatively new even in the States. Am I wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:markallan
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 7009217
Not new, but not common either. Used to be available only on the big 8 foot dishes. I'm not aware of any of the 1 meter DS dish providers offering this. The LNB's on the mini dishes would have to be replaced with a LNA or somthing else that would allow the dish to transmit.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 7009805
In the UK our major isp ( www.bt.com ) have just released a two-way Satellite internet service. With 512k downstream and 150k Upstream, for about £60 per month sterling.
( Thats approximately about $100 US dollars ).
0
 

Author Comment

by:markallan
ID: 7009890
Is this 100 pounds a month for unlimited bandwidth? Any idea what the rates are in the States?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 7011352
Not new, but not common either. Used to be available only on the big 8 foot dishes. I'm not aware of any of the 1 meter DS dish providers offering this. The LNB's on the mini dishes would have to be replaced with a LNA or somthing else that would allow the dish to transmit.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 7011374
That was weird, reposted my previous comment when I entered this question.

Most of the Dish ISP offers that I have seen here in the states have been Download only systems. You use your phone line to upload(53K) and communicate and the info is fed to your computers from the dish. I believe they charge about $40US to $100US for this service. This is for the small DSS Dishes. Not really worth it if you have cable or dsl available to you. With Larger dishes and more expensive equipment you would have more options.

I would like to know is there is a US company offering a Dish based service that allows uploads as well as downloads. They couldn't use the standard dish setup being used for "Direct TV" or "The Dish Network". These only come with LNB's that can only recieve transmissions.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
UkWizard earned 200 total points
ID: 7012526
That the usual setups i have seen, but this new method is bi-directional which even made me surprised, as i didnt think it was possible.

As to bandwidth, unlimited qty of data, but 512k down and 150k up.

Heres a link to them, if youre interested.

http://www.btopenworld.com/satellite/index.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:markallan
ID: 7012555
Cheers! Thanks for the input. I recently moved to Thailand from Sout Africa where we are eagerly waiting for ADSL. I would like to leave the thread open for a little while to see if we can get anymore feedback
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 7012567
yeah, i'm interested in what other countries have to offer too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 7013764
hmmmmm
Highspeed bi-directional on a small dish. :)
Makes buying that Island out in the middle of nowhere
more attractive. :) As Long as I'm connected I can work.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7017977
.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 7024173
Ok "The--Captain"
Are you writing in invisable electrons again. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 7024276
Ok "The--Captain"
Are you writing in invisable electrons again. :)
0