Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing Landscape in HTML document

Posted on 2002-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

  Is there some way in HTML through which i can change the printer page property to landscape. I want to insert a button in the HTML document for printing, whenever a user clicks that button i want the printing page to be oriented to landscape always. Is it possible?
  I saw @page property of css2, but it seems that it doesn't works in any browser.

Thanks,

-Pandey
0
Comment
Question by:pandey5
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 800 total points
ID: 7008372
No you cannot change the printer properties from a web page.  If the page needs to be printed in landscape then either give teh user instructions on how to print the page, or turn the page into a printer fiendly format like PDF.

BTW,

You have a number of open questions dating back many months.  If you continue to that pattern you may find that the experts become reluctant to offer their time to you.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7008761
NO.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7008803
That property doesn't work in any browser, far as I know.

You don't control the user's printer. They do. And a good thing, too. ;-)

So NO, you can't do what you want.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7008817
ahhh there she is.   ;-)  can't resist a printer question, can ya?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7009414
I couldn't disappoint my fans... ;-)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7010719
Glad we could help.  Thanks for the A. :^)

Cd&
0