Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exe that accepts parameter

Posted on 2002-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need to have a program (exe) that accepts an input parameter.  It doesn't matter if it's integer, byte, or string.  Based upon the input, it will perform different tasks.  This exe will be called by a batch file.  I don't know how I could pass parameter from the batch file to the exe.
Thanks in advance for those who will have a suggestion.
0
Comment
Question by:imby
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stef4s earned 400 total points
ID: 7007956
the command() function will contain all parameters supplied to the app.

to test this functionality use this code

msgbox command()
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7007957
Hi imby,

Try to include the CmdLine = Command() in Form_Load Event, from there you can do the process you want.

Here is an example:
Create Shortcuts for Files and Applications with Parameters:
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=909

Hope this help
0
 

Author Comment

by:imby
ID: 7007986
Thanks!
0