Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i run a shell script after booting the system automatically.

Posted on 2002-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have MAC OSX. I want to run a shell script just after booting the system( not manullay). it should start like all the other system process are starting. How can i do it?
0
Comment
Question by:rama_krishna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeCappella earned 200 total points
ID: 7036498
You can add a call to your script to the file /etc/rc.local file, or use the Mac OS X specific SystemStarter mechanism, placing a script in /Library/StartupItems.  For more details, see the site below, particularly the three sections "System Initialization", "The rc.boot and rc Scripts
", and "Startup Items" :

http://developer.apple.com/techpubs/macosx/Essentials/SystemOverview/BootingLogin/The_Boot_Sequence.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7091309
Please update this question.  If a solution presented has solved the question, or if the question is no longer valid, then please close the question.

Actions you can take:

1)Update status, provide additional information, results of any other inputs.

2) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please
or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
3) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
4) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may
help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,
ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Maintenance Volunteer - EE Moderator

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7115636
Hello rama_krishna,

It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. If there is no objection or further activity, I will suggest to:

    Accept MikeCappella's comment(s) as an answer.

rama_krishna, if you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community Support and ask them to delete this question and refund your points (please include a link to this
Question: http:Q.20300306.html in any posts to Community Support).
If you want to post to Community Support, click here:
      http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qAskQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input for closing recommendations is appreciated.
==========
ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7128999
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0