Solved

NVidia GeForce4 performance..

Posted on 2002-05-14
11
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi all..

I am aware that the NVidia GeForce 4 card is powerful indeed for many applications be it in realtime games, or molecular modelling..

One question is how do we evaluate the performance of the card? Is it evaluated in frames/second? I browsed through a few sites and most gives the performance in pixels per seconds, fill rate and etc..
So is frame per second regarded as a format for evaluation of graphics card?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:megmeg
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7008180
Frames per second is an evaluation of how the cpu/video can play a scrolling video or DVD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:megmeg
ID: 7010007
so, does it mean that graphics card performance are not counted in fps but in fact pixels per second?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 50 total points
ID: 7010697
If you are looking at graphics display performance (Autocad refresh or something similar) it would be measured in pixels per second.  If you are looking at how well it handles playing videos it would be frames per second.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7022486
The GeForce4 Ti4x00 series is the best for realtime 3D games, but NVidia's Quadro series is what to get to do CAD type work like molecular modelling.  So, are you playing games or doing serious work?

Furthermore, do you want REAL performance for modelling, or do you want some poser wanna-be NVidia based product?

Semi-serious professionals use ATI's Fire series:

http://www.ati.com/products/workstation/firegl4/index.html

And serious professionals use 3Dlab's Wildcat series:

http://www.3dlabs.com/product/wildcatIII_6210_index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:megmeg
ID: 7050290
Thanks for your comments.. its useful.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7059120
megmeg... if you found one (or more) of the experts comments to be useful, please award points as deemed appropriate & allow us to close this question.  Closed questions can then be added to the PAQ & used by others who might benefit from the commentary.

regards,

/ew
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7059299
It is difficult to advise further without more input from the questioner.  What additional questions does megmeg have?  We were never notified as to whether this card really is for a professional molecular modelling / other serious work or for games.  Both are so different that each requires a different kind of card to do properly.  If the budget doesn't allow even a FireGL ($550US)then you can make do with a GeForce4 ($300US), but we don't know the budget either.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7059406
The question was not WHICH CARD TO PURCHASE, but HOW DO WE EVALUATE PERFORMANCE.  That has been addressed, the answer taken, and the question abandoned.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7060282
OK, then, and if megmeg wants to do his/her own frames per second evaluation, use 3DMark2001 from www.madonion.com
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7060386
Oh well.  It was useful, whatever that means.
Maybe E-E should ask for a credit card number to charge $25 for every abandoned question a person has.  Good idea?
0
 

Author Comment

by:megmeg
ID: 7061592
im sorry for the leaving myself idle in this topic. The answer given to me by slink9 and magarity is both useful. However, slink9 gave me an answer I need at that moment. For magarity's comment, Im looking at the cards now. The cards in fact are used for serious molecular modelling..

Thanks a lot.
0