Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux on NTFS

Posted on 2002-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a client-server setup of WinNT with NTFS as the file system on each client machine. I wanna execute linux based applications. Plz tell me the best feasible solution for acessing Linux based applications.
0
Comment
Question by:pankajp
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fremsley earned 400 total points
ID: 7008942
Do you want to

  a) access Linux programs running on a Linux server from
     the NT clients, or
  b) run Linux applications locally on the NT clients
     themselves?

If the answer is

  a) it depends on what kind of applications you are trying
     to access:
       - text terminal based: log onto the Linux server
         with the telnet that's part of Windows NT
       - graphical X Window programs: you'll need an
         X server running on the NT machines like Exceed
         or the free Cygwin/XF86 program

  b) there is a program called VMWare available for
     Windows NT which emulates a complete PC with virtual
     hard disks. You can boot Linux inside such a virtual
     PC and access the files on NTFS file systems via a
     virtual Network.

Hope this helps

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9089067
pankajp:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9669243
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept fremsley's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0