[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to make a Switch Exit

Posted on 2002-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
A Switch.

How do I make it that if someone enters anything else other that an integer (1,2,3 or 4) into this switch, that the program then displays a message "Try again" and then displays the menu over again for them to choose from.

At the moment whenever I enter an non integer value it loops constantly, with the default value displaying.

int chioce;
   do
   {
     cin >> choice;

      switch (choice)
      {
         case 1:
           flag=true;
           break;
         case 2:
           flag=true;
           break;
         case 3:
           flag=true;
           break;
         case 4:
           flag=true;
           break
         default:
            cout << "Not a Valid Choice" << endl;
    }while (flag !=true);

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dsteers
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 400 total points
ID: 7008082
Hi dsteers,

you could do it somehow like this by simply using char instad of int:
char chioce;
do
{
 cin >> choice;

 switch (choice)
 {
  case '1':
   flag=true;
   break;
  case '2':
   flag=true;
   break;
  case '3':
   flag=true;
   break;
  case '4':
   flag=true;
   break
  default:
   cout << "Not a Valid Choice" << endl;
 }
}while (flag !=true);

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 7008158
default:
  cout << "Not a Valid Choice" << endl;
  cin.clear ();
  cin.ignore (INT_MAX, '\n');


for INT_MAX include limits.h
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 7008289
Where do you set 'flag' to false?

int chioce;
  do
  {
    cin >> choice;
    flag = false; // <-- i miss this here

     switch (choice)
     {
        case 1:
          flag=true;
          break;
        case 2:
          flag=true;
          break;
        case 3:
          flag=true;
          break;
        case 4:
          flag=true;
          break
        default:
           cout << "Not a Valid Choice" << endl;
   }while (flag !=true);
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsteers
ID: 7008399
Thanks Zoppo :-)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 7008449
You're welcome,

have a nice day,

regards,

ZOPPO
0