Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OCX self updating

Posted on 2002-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is it possible to make an ocx self-updating.
Ie. the ocx detects that a new version is available, quit, uninstall, and reinstall new version?
See what i mean, how do i approach this problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:Gunsen
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7008130
Update from where? A folder on the network? In this case, write a small batch file that will copy files from the network folder to the local folder, register any DLL/OCX and the launch your application.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gunsen
ID: 7008249
But if the OCX is in use...?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 800 total points
ID: 7008297
it won't be allowed to be copied. I synchronize some applications like this (using a batch file) and have not much problem because OCX that I upgrade are my own and are not always in memory.

an other way of doing this can be to call the upgrade batch file in the login script. this way you ensure that your OCX is not already in memory.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7060681
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the Community Support
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7065880
Thanks, emoreau  for your help here.

I have finalized this question, and will monitor it for comments.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0