Solved

Invalid command

Posted on 2002-05-14
6
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi,
After installing apache web server, i added the modules in httpd.conf. On trying to start the sever i get the below mentioned error --
---------------------------------------------------------
Invalid command 'LoadModule', perhaps mis-spelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration
./apachectl start: httpd could not be started
---------------------------------------------------------

Please let me know what to do.
Lakshmi
0
Comment
Question by:lakshminair
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7008332
check error.log and /var/log/messages for more detailed information
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7009123
lakshminair,

What is your OS, and Apache version.

Maybe your apache is not compiled with DSO support.  Check by doing "httpd -l", and see is mod_so is listed.

Btw, You have a duplicate post.  Request for a deletion to the other one.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 100 total points
ID: 7009182
By default the Apache version that comes with most Linux distros (and Win32) will have mod_so (so called DSO) statically compiled into the apache.  If your do the installation from scratch, make sure to at least enable mod_so

./configure --enable-module=so

- more information here:
http://www.vttoth.com/loadmod.htm
http://www.geocrawler.com/archives/3/182/2000/10/0/4581377/

If you prefer to get more information on DSO:
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/dso.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lakshminair
ID: 7010295
tahnx a lot for the quick response
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7010506
no prob.

I'm quite curious to know what do you decide to go? -

o - Rebuild the apache with DSO support, and use apxs to build the module, OR
o - Have the module statically linked into apache (rebuild apache)


cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lakshminair
ID: 7010517
i rebuild apache with DSO support.
0