Solved

Outlook 'out of office' not forwarding mail???

Posted on 2002-05-14
21
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,
Using exchange5.5 on a nt network, outlook 98 clients on win98se (40no)

Using out of office assistant, problem is mail is not being forwarded to the designated email address ie hotmail or freeserve, its only tiny emails.

Basically the rule is blank except the forward to box has the alternative email address is.
The out of office auto reply is going, but not the message.
Being trying this over a week
on multyple accounts, this did used to work fine until last month.
theres nothing i can think of thats changed.
Is there maybe a service in NT server thats stopped?
helppp

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:SIMONBRATT
  • 12
  • 8
21 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ronin earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
You should create a custom recipient and change the mailbox delivery options to send mail to custom recepient only or both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
Comment Utility
why is this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
Comment Utility
From my experience it work the best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
Comment Utility
it would appear as if any mail being forwarded outside the company isnt getting through, (i just tried a test by manually forwarding a peice of mail, then sending a peice of mail using TO. only the TO xxx mail got through
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
Comment Utility
it would appear as if any mail being forwarded outside the company isnt getting through, (i just tried a test by manually forwarding a peice of mail, then sending a peice of mail using TO. only the TO xxx mail got through
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
Comment Utility
ok generally just forwarding mail seems to be working, sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
Comment Utility
by doing what your suggestin does this mean i cant use out of office assistant. because about 10 people here use it when travelling overseas
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
Comment Utility
The custom recepient thing if the same as out of office just for system administrators and have more options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
Comment Utility
well that cust recip worked. Would be nice to know why it doesnt work the other way. also

now the cust recip is viewable in the global address list, can i hide it from there as i dont want people to use it
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
Comment Utility
also im gonna have to set up a cust recip for each persons alternative email forwarding address arnt i. shame as out of office should really handle that.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
Comment Utility
do you recommend any aditional setting in the cust recip properties (wish i knew exchange better)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
Comment Utility
Yes you can.
Go to the properties of the custom recepient I don't remember the specific TAB.there will check box "Hide from Exchange addressbook.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
Comment Utility
Yes you can.
Go to the properties of the custom recepient I don't remember the specific TAB.there will check box "Hide from Exchange addressbook.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
Comment Utility
Yes you can.
Go to the properties of the custom recepient I don't remember the specific TAB.there will check box "Hide from Exchange addressbook.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
Comment Utility
Yes you can.
Go to the properties of the custom recepient I don't remember the specific TAB.there will check box "Hide from Exchange addressbook.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
Comment Utility
Is the "Disable Automatic Replies to the Internet" ticked in Internet Mail - Advanced on the IMS ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
Comment Utility
a little bit more info czcdct, wheres that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
Comment Utility
thanks i found ims and no those three options are unticked, nothing is in the queue waiting either
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
Comment Utility
not the answer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
Comment Utility
The option is at the properties of the custom recepient and NOT IMC !!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
Comment Utility
thanks this worked a treat
0