Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Open default program from Outlook attachment

Posted on 2002-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
If I receive a word or Excel document and open it straight from outlook it ,opens it in the temp directory,
is there any way of setting it so that any attachment opened from within outlook opens to a specified
default directory. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chunkyroo
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Chunkyroo
ID: 7008237
Hopefully, I have done all the correct things to get a response ??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 7008281
You have... when opening an item from inside Outlook, it will always open the file from the temporary directory.  There is no configuration option to specify a working directory.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 7010764
Workaround ... File-Save As
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7013366
Why a C?  Doesn't that workaround work well?  It sure does for me.
0