Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

template

Posted on 2002-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i have a left panel in the template.
and a cell to include my display info in.
the problem is,
whenever the contents of the cell are too long, the left panel stretches down and the design is ruined for spaces are added and everything becomes a mess!
any help?
0
Comment
Question by:lina2401
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
m75t earned 272 total points
ID: 7008288
how would you like the cell to behave when the content is too long? If you don't want what is to much to show, you can place a <div> in the cell. you specify the <div> with widht and height ect. and you give it a inline style attribute 'overflow'. with the overflow attribute you control what the <div> does with 'the rest'.

here is how to implement the overflow;

http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/author/dhtml/reference/properties/overflow.asp

good luck!
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:webwoman
webwoman earned 264 total points
ID: 7008823
Or change the design... if the right side is also a table, set in that cell and set to align top, the left side can get as long as it needs to and the right side will still be at the top of the cell and stay together.

It's a pretty standard design trick... and much easier to implement if you view the code and design at the same time. It's hard to select nested tables in any of the graphical editors, easy in a code editor.

Especially when you insert comments like 'Right side table starts here' ;-)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Zeffer
Zeffer earned 264 total points
ID: 7052518
If you use CSS and put the text content into a layer
you have more control and options available...
this from Dreamweaver Help...

>Overflow (CSS layers only) determines what happens if the contents of a layer exceed its size. Browsers often expand text so that is much larger than it appears in the Dreamweaver Document window. These properties control how this expansion is handled.

 Visible increases the layer's size so that all of its contents are visible. The layer expands down and to the right.
 Hidden maintains the layer's size and clips any content that doesn't fit. No scroll bars are provided.
 Scroll adds scroll bars to the layer regardless of whether the contents exceed the layer's size. Specifically providing scroll bars avoids confusion caused by the appearance and disappearance of scroll bars in a dynamic environment. This option is not displayed in the Document window and works only in browsers that support scroll bars. Supported by IE but not Netscape.
 Auto makes scroll bars appear only when the layer's contents exceed its boundaries. This option is not displayed in the Document window.<

Z
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9834674
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9887207
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: m75t {http:#7008288} & webwoman {http:#7008823} & Zeffer {http:#7052518}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0