Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

messagedlg question

Posted on 2002-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi there!
Something's wrong with the result of the messagedlg() function?

messagedlg('Text',mtConfirmation,[mbYes,mbNo],0)

gives me an integer result of 3 when pressing "Yes" in the dialog at runtime.
This should correspond to the constat "mrYes", but this has an integer value of 6 so

if (messagedlg('text',mtconfirmation,[mbyes,mbno,0)=mryes)
 then // Yes clicked

does not work properly.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:max-hb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:max-hb
ID: 7008361
In qcontrols.pas i found the following definition:
Const
  mrNone     = 0;
  mrOk       = mrNone + 1;
  mrCancel   = mrOk + 1;  
  mrYes      = mrCancel + 1;

... but still inttostr(mrYes)="6" ... strange
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 200 total points
ID: 7008469
mrYes in qcontrols.pas has obviously the value 3. The mrYes constant of controls.pas has the value 6.
So you most probably have qcontrols and controls in your uses. That is wrong.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jellison
ID: 7008474
In my source files:  (Delphi 3)

In Controls.pas

mrYes = idYes;

and in Windows.pas

IDYES = 6;

Which might explain why you get a 6.  Which version are you using?

John
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:max-hb
ID: 7008560
Yes, that's it!
Never do something like

uses controls,qdialogs;

It results in the problem I stated above.
0