Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

msgbox vbyesno

Posted on 2002-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,603 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-25
simple, i have just forgotten.

i want a yes/no msgbox to do the following in my terms

if msgbox = yes then
msgbox "You clicked YES"
else if no
msgbox "You clicked NO"
end if
0
Comment
Question by:bolox
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 200 total points
ID: 7008381
Try this
Dim MsgResult As VbMsgBoxResult

MsgResult = MsgBox("Are you sure", vbApplicationModal + vbInformation + vbYesNo, "Prompt")
' yes is clicked
If MsgResult = vbYes Then
    msgbox "You clicked YES"
Else
    msgbox "You clicked NO"
End If


hongjun
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bolox
ID: 7008392
thats the one,

very quick also

Ta
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vbDoc
ID: 7009277
Here is a shorter version that you might look at.....

' ***********************************************
Select Case MsgBox("Are you sure", vbInformation + vbYesNo + vbDefaultButton1, "Prompt")
    Case vbYes
    Case vbNo
End Select
' ***********************************************

vbDoc
0