Solved

Flashing picture with Revelator 3D

Posted on 2002-05-14
21
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi there,
   500 points to that guy who helps me resolve the following problem: with Creative GF3Ti200, WinXP and Detonator 23.11 with Stereo drivers, the picture flashes on my ELSA Revelator 3D glasses. It seems the picture is not stable and the sync signal used for synchronizing the glasses is somehow corrupted. It began to happen suddenly and neither re-installing nor totally uninstalling, wiping the registry and the installing of the drivers does not help. I really don't want to reinstall the WinXP itself so I am looking for another solution. Before, it sometimes hapened in several game titles, but now it happens even in 3D test application which is part of detonator drivers. Are there any users of Revelator 3D out there to help me?

Thanx

Bocian...
0
Comment
Question by:Bocian
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 7010830
Some help ..

http://www.stereo3d.com/revelator.htm

The ELSA board drivers deliver any refresh rate one could wish for. So flicker isn't much of an issue as long as you got a hot monitor. I recommend a monitor with 80+ kHz horizontal and 120+ Hz vertical range.

Also ..

http://active-hardware.com/english/reviews/video/3drevealator.htm

On the monitor side, the 3D spatial effect is best viewed on a 17 inches monitor capable to sustain a refresh rate of at least 120Hz to avoid any flicker.

Could it be Monitor / Refresh Rate related.

Have you tried changing the refresh rate.

Cheers,

T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bocian
ID: 7011198
It's not a matter of refresh rate. I am running it on 120Hz that means 60 Hz for each eye, which is enough. The problem is that the picture flashes irregularly making the glasses go off-sync very often.

Anyway thanx for your comment...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 7011257
The other thing I would suggest is to get a copy of the latest drivers ..

e.g. http://www.pcfx.cc/support_drivers.php

Cheers,

T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bocian
ID: 7015659
I have the very latest :-] Have experimented with different versions already. No improvement. Picture is flashing in the upper part making my glasses to go off-sync.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Phriend
ID: 7020567
are you using the wireless glasses?
I had some issues with those a long time ago where the signal would seem to get interrupted.
if you have the corded glasses, then disregard this post
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 7021069
Had a quick look here .. not sure if it will help ??

http://www.servodata.com.pl/ftp/nvidia/gffaq18-4.pdf

Cheers,

T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bocian
ID: 7023428
I do have wireless glasses, but I think it is caused by improper drivers installation (but total uninstall and re-install does not help). I did some experiments with new drivers and then, suddenly it begun to happen. If I look at the screen without glasses I can see irregular tearing in the upper part of the picture. And that I think causes the glasses to go off-sync, because the picture itself seems to loose the sync. Anyway, thanks for hints.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Glenalth
ID: 7080118
I had the same problem with the wired glasses after upgrading to Win2K from 98. No matter what I did the glasses just seemed to randomly flash instead of their normal magic. Re-installs of the drivers for both the video card (Elsa GF2) and glasses didn't seem to help.

When they released new video drivers everything was happy again. So I'm thinking it's a problem with that particular Detonator version. Try the new Det. 29.42 that came out a few days ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bocian
ID: 7124691
Latest detonators do not solve the problem. Meanwhile, I managed to get it partially working by complete uninstall of everything that has anything in common with nvidia. I just uninstalled the drivers, physically deleted files and wiped out the registry. After that, installation of det 23.11 works good in certain titles (Quake III Arena, HalfLife, 3D Mark 2000) but still flashes with RedFaction or Alice. Det 29.42 flashes in every game and even in detonator's demo application.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Phriend
ID: 7124835
anything past 23.11 blows on my GeForce2 Pro
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheBeaver
ID: 7857810
This has nothing to do with drivers !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I recently got a pair of Revelator 3Ds and had the same problem. ie Wearing the glasses sort-of "just" reduced the flicker, but hardly 3D, right?

I then tried a different monitor and BINGO !!! 3D!!!

You see the second monitor was a newer model.
On the back of your monitor it will tell you your max refresh rate. Most older monitors are fixed at 60Hz.
You really need at least 100Hz to get the illusion. The higher the better.

To test that the glasses are working, look at a digital clock! The numbers will flash if the glasses are working.

If your monitor can handle the faster refresh, make sure (using display properties) that they are activated.


If this doesnt help, go to ftp://www.elsa.de/FILES/GRAPHICS/REVELATR
for the drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bocian
ID: 7925223
Unfortunately, it is not caused by monitor. My monitor is capable of up to 120 Hz. It was not always bad, I had clear 3D picture, but then something went wrong. I am worrying that it is a hardware problem, my glasses got probably broken. So I will have to buy new ones. :-(

Thanx all of you for your help.

Bocian...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 500 total points
ID: 7925971
Cheers Bocian ..

Do you need any more help.

T,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bocian
ID: 7926118
Not at all...
Thanx :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Phriend
ID: 7926137
I hope you kept your reciept.
i had a pair of the revelators, and a friend of mine saw the plug would fit his Sun computer.  I was dumb enough to let him try.  they never worked after that, so I claimed ignorance and returned them with the video card ($200 for a TNT2.  yeah, right)
luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bocian
ID: 7926349
I have lost it... :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Phriend
ID: 7926615
well, that was years ago, when the G400 and the GeForce 256 were the big boys on the block.
d'oh
well, shop around.  i see some people charging like $100 for those things.  sounds like you have all the connectors and stuff, so, umm, ooh.
there stands the possibility that the problem could lie in the transmitter, or the batteries may be dead.  but, maybe you could cheap into the wired version for like $30.
but don't let these others rip you into blowing another $100.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheBeaver
ID: 7931538
Another possibility (I light of the fact that they have stopped working) ....

Are these the cable Revelators or the infrared ones? If they are the infrared (ie no cable to the PC) you could simply have a flat battery in them. The battery is located above the nose and is a (i think) CR2032 ie a pretty standard battery
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bocian
ID: 7932108
It's an IR version. Of course I replaced batteries (CR2032) but it seems to be a hardware problem inside the glasses. It keeps getting worse. Left eye is rather fine, but the right one flashes irregularly. I will probably buy new glasses (thinking of eDimension) but don't know where to buy. I don't want to spend 70 bucks for wired version. Any hints? Only e-shops please, cause I live in Czech Republic, there are no shops like Googles-R-Us or such here :-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bocian
ID: 7932127
...sorry, mistake. I meant Goggles-R-Us :-] Spoiled the joke :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Phriend
ID: 7932589
ebay is a good start.
otherwise, look up revelator 3d on google.com
or you can start here and try your luck
http://www.pricewatch.com/1/37/4873-1.htm
0