Solved

Redhat 7.3 Intall Problem -  Error2 : Requesting cpio : bad magic

Posted on 2002-05-14
7
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am trying to install Redhat 7.3 on my system.

System Spec is :

Athlon 1.33Ghz
512Mb PC2100 DDR
MSI Motherboard
MSI GeForce 2 MX

The system boots of the Installation CD#1 and after pressing <Enter> to install Redhat the screen goes blue and it does not a lot or 4/5 minutes or so (except for spinning the CD occasionally and writing to the hard drive).

What happens then is that I will sometimes get the Error2 message in the question title, sometime I dont, and then the installation aborts citing it recieved a signal 11, and then kindly eject the CD for me.

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks Carl
0
Comment
Question by:carl_dean
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ragaMuffin
Comment Utility
7.3 skipjack?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
It doesn't sound like you are getting far enough into the install for any possible problem with the video card to come into play. And a signal 11 usually indicates a memory access problem. That can be the result of any of a number of things, ranging from a hardware problem through a bad CD.

Is the CD you are trying to use a locally burned copy or from a boxed set? And if a locally burned copy is it on CDR or CDRW? I've seen problems like this with CDRW media. Have you tried an install with that CD on some other box? Have you tried making a boot floppy and see if that will boot up?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
Comment Utility
listening and learning...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wurtter
Comment Utility
Carl,

When the initial RedHat install screen comes up, instead of just pressing [Enter] type:

linux nofb

Let me know if the install goes any better.

/*Raj*/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
Comment Utility
carl_dean:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
Comment Utility
I'm going to guess here that the problem is with your Linux cd or with your CD reader. The bit relating to bad magic is a reference to a 'magic number' that is written to your CD to indicate either a valid File allocation table, or valid file header.

Error2 is normally a bus or IO error - Error 11 indicates as jlevie has suggested that whatever has been loaded is trying to access memory that it shouldn't.

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Points to jlevie for the reasons given above.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

pjedmond
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0