Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i send email from stored procedure in db2

Posted on 2002-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi I am on a project where we have to migrate database from oracle to db2. There is a java stored procedure written for oracle that sends email to the users after picking up their email id from database. It uses java mail api to send the mail. I have been trying to port the java stored procedure from oracle to db2 but I am not able to set the jar files of javamail on db2 from where the java stored procedure can pick up the classes. I would like to know if there is any way to set to jar packages from where the java stored procedure can pick up the classes. If that i not possible i would like to know how to send mail from normal stored procedure.
0
Comment
Question by:prasoonkc
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waynezhu earned 200 total points
ID: 7009059
Use UDF (user defined function). Take a look at this
article:
http://www.db2mag.com/db_area/archives/2000/q4/cutlip.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aaronkempf
ID: 7011159
now why would you move from one obsolete db to another???

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AAMFK
ID: 7234319
i was just kidding.. sorry..

0