Solved

MWME0001 Internal Modem Error/IBM Thinkpad 600

Posted on 2002-05-14
6
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I installed XP on my Thinkpad 600.  Continue receiving internal modem error.  I once downloaded a patch but cannot find it since purchasing this pc.  Please help.

Also, cd-rom does not want to work on Thinkpad 600 (same machine).  I have a DVD player that will work.  Any suggestions or patch download info?

Thanks much!!!
Polo
0
Comment
Question by:Polo1ral
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135360
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  For special handling needs, post a zero point question in the link below, and include this question link in it.
This is the Community Support link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
GlockDawg earned 50 total points
ID: 7154036
THIS SHOULD WORK. a THINKPAD MODEM HAS TO HAVE A EXACT REG KEY. IF IT HAS CHANGED, YOU GET THAT ERROR. DOWNLOAD THE FOLLOWING PATCH.
ftp://ftp.pc.ibm.com/pub/pccbbs/bp_thinkpad/mwregfix.exe

AFTER YOU DOWNLOAD THE PATCH, PLACE IT ON A FLOPPY, OR CDRW. RUN THE PATCH ON THE THINKPAD FROM THE DISK. IT WILL CORRECT THE REG. SO YOUR MODEM WILL WORK. AFTER RUNNING THE PATCH, RE-BOOT AND THATS IT. REMEMBER THE PATCH WILL RUN LESS THEN A SECOND, YOU WONT EVEN SEE IT GOOD. HAHA IT WONT TELL YOU TO RE-BOOT, BUT YOU MUST.

LET ME KNOW
GLOCK
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7289113
Hopefully you've already been helped, and this question remains open today for your next action.  If you've been helped, please convert that expert's comment to the answer to grade and close this.  If more than one helped you resolve this, request a Point Split via a zero point question in the Community Support topic area with details and this question link (URL).  

This may interest you, if not already done, follows.

Windows XP Service Patch 1 (CRITICAL UPDATE) was available using WindowsUpdate recently (huge), more information and links about there here, if you're not already aware.

CD Options here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/ordercd.asp
Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 1 Installation and Deployment Guide
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/spdeploy.asp 

Windows XP Service Pack 1 information
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/default.asp
 
Internet Explorer 6 Service Patch 1 (CRITICAL UPDATE) was available from WindowsUpdate yesterday and highly recommended to fix significant problems.  You may wish to check WindowsUpdate directly.  Some more insights about these updates here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.asp 
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/evaluation/ie6sp1.asp 
The following link shows you the list of fixes included in IE 6 SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/common/canned.aspx?R=d&H=List%20of%20Fixes%20in%20Microsoft%20Internet%20Explorer%206%20SP1&LL=support&Sz=kbIE600sp1fix&Fr=&DU=&SD=GN&LN=EN-US&CND=1&VR=&CAT=&VRL=&SG=&MaxResults=150

If more is needed, please let us know.
Good luck,
":0) Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slateblu
ID: 7796295
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

If poster does not respond
- Answered by: glockdawg
- Place in PAQ
If poster responds
- status of this question please?

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
Thank you,

SB
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7865966
Force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0