[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to uninstall Scheduled Tasks service?

Posted on 2002-05-14
10
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I don't want to use scheduled tasks in my win98, but I don't know how to remove it, does anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:mikezang
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajnin earned 200 total points
ID: 7008852
You can stop it from starting automatically. To do this open the scheduled tasks window and then click Advanced and select the option to Stop Using Task Scheduler. After rebooting it shouldn't come up again. If it does then try the following.

Run MSCONFIG and click the Startup tab and uncheck Critical Updates and Scheduling Agent. This should stop it from starting for good.

Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mikezang
ID: 7008895
Now I can't open it because I delete some item of scheduled tasks in registry.
Then I can't find Scheduling Agent in msconfig, the reason might be the same as before.
How can I do?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 7008927
If you go to Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tool-Scheduled Tasks. This will open it for you.

Unfortunately, I don't believe there is a way to actually uninstall it. I'll have to double check though as I'm on a 2000 machine right now.

Regards
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mikezang
ID: 7008978
There is Scheduled Tasks in my System Tool menu.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mikezang
ID: 7008986
Sorry, I mean
There is no Scheduled Tasks in my System Tool menu.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 7009125
Try running the following from Start-Run.

C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE ,::{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}\::{D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF}

Just highlight and copy and then paste it in the run prompt.

Let us know regards
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7010014
Go to the following keys in the registry and look for it there, then delete it and it will not load on next boot.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 7010071
If the above does not work, try running a repair on IE.  It should fix the Scheduling Agent and you will then be able to follow Ajnin's advice.

In case you're not familiar with IE Repair go to Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel, select Internet Explorer, select Remove and then choose Repair.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dollar_bill
ID: 7019147
I don't want to use scheduled tasks in my win98, but I don't know how to remove it, does anyone help
me?

Answer:
For Stop loading Scheduler when you boot up the machine, follow the steps:
  1. Double Click on My Computer Icon from the desktop
  2. You will see "Scheduled Tasks" Icon.  Double Click on this icon
  3. Now You will see "Add Scheduled Task" and you may/maynot see a scheduled event...
  4. On the tool bar, SELECT "Advanced" menu
  5. under Advanced select "Stop Using Task Scheduler"
  6. you are done.
    Note: you will see "Stop Using Task Scheduler" if the Scheduler is already enabled...If Scheduler is disabled, and you want to start Scheduler, then by follow the steps 1-4 and select "Start Using Task Scheduler" instead of step 5

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mikezang
ID: 7019320
Ajnin has told me how to do, and I got it.
0