[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Displaying every open window on taskbar - can I stop this?

Posted on 2002-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi! I am a new Windows 2000 user, and I found something VERY annoying that I would like to fix, if possible.

Instead of just displaying the open program on the taskbar,like 95 does, every open window now displays on the taskbar.

Example:  I have an Access database open.  My taskbar displays 3 access buttons (one each for the table, the form and the report).  I cannot continuously be closing and opening these, so it adds a lot of junk to my taskbar and I am having a hard time differentiating between them all.  In Windows 95 there was only one button (for Access in general).

Is there a way to to turn this off and only have one button per program?  Thank you so much.
0
Comment
Question by:Mikayla
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:losgadas
ID: 7009290
IF you click on File, Exit to exit the database all of these table buttons should close with the program; i.e. you don't have to close each table separately.

The reason these table buttons appear, is to make it easier for you to access the tables.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 400 total points
ID: 7009509
This is a feature of Office 2000, not Windows 2000. I just wanted to point out that this is not an Operating System feature...

You can change this option of Access 2000 by going to tools>options>View tab and unchecking the Windows  in taskbar option. This will keep all open tables, macros, views, etc. in one bubble on the taksbar.

I hope this does it for you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikayla
ID: 7009557
Perfect!  That was the quick, easy answer I was looking for! (I just KNEW there had to be a way!)

And thanks for clarifying that it is an Office feature instead of a Windows feature...I'm trying to get used to both at the same time, and not sure what feature belongs where!  Thank you so much.
0