Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to mirror active primary drive.

Posted on 2002-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am trying to mirror the active(bootable) drive: it's five GB out of 40 GB. I've already changed the harddrive from basic to dynamic. When I click on the drive to make a mirror, all I get is the grayed out version of what I need. I tried the right click on the other logical drive and the same thing. What am I missing?

The o/s was already up and running when the change from basic to dynamic took place. I also have one NTFS, four fat32 drives, and that still leaves me with 15+ gb to work with. I am using the book, Windows 2000 Server by Mark Minasi, of Sybex Press, pgs 881-8
0
Comment
Question by:Lecutus
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7009496
I was told in another post that this was not possible. I am unsure of the where the post is, but it was a long drawn-out one. I have the book you are referring to so I will look into it deeper and possibly try to emulate it here in my test lab.

However, I wanted to make sure that I stressed the point that although Windows 2000 CAN do software RAID, my recommendation is to NEVER use software RAID - only hardware RAID.

Hardware SCSI RAID is very expensive, but is really needed in a mission critical situation. If, however you are using IDE drives, I suggest that you get a hardware IDE RAID card. I cannot recommend one right now since I have not purchased one in a while, but I can suggest that you call CDW and ask for a specialist's recommendation. They will find you one in your price range. They are surprisingly cheap
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 200 total points
ID: 7009886
After you convert the disk containing the boot and system partitions to a dynamic disk, you *can* mirror the boot and system volumes onto another dynamic disk. However, at least two hard drives are required.  You will *not* be able to mirror onto the same physical drive, even if that drive is partitioned into seperate volumes.

My suggestion, is to convert one of your Fat32 drives to NTFS & upgrade to dynamic.  This will allow you to mirror you active partition.

See http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q302969 for step-by-step details on how to mirror the system and boot partition.

Hope this helps!

/ew

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rex007
ID: 7011942
I don't think it's possible in windows to mirror Fat32 drives anyways.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lecutus
ID: 7016517
This is precisely what I intended. I got what I asked for.
The trick two physical drives, that's for the o/s portion. The next logical question is, "Is this true for other non-active logical drives"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lecutus
ID: 7016530
This is precisely what I intended. I got what I asked for.
The trick two physical drives, that's for the o/s portion. The next logical question is, "Is this true for other non-active logical drives"? Rather, can one mirror one logical drive to another on the same physical drive, of course with no o/s, strictly programs/information in this case.
0