Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Users not able to run some applications

Posted on 2002-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have Windows 2000 Server.
All users have Windows 2000 Professional

For every user, I removed the user from the administrator group on his local machine (security policy requirement).

Some users can not run office applications now.

Anyone can help?
0
Comment
Question by:person1998
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 7009044
Check the file permissions on your office directory - it may be that these user have insufficient permissions.

Alternatively, check the permissions to the shortcuts if you have created or copied new ones
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
KLYKLY earned 1400 total points
ID: 7009075
You will need to do the following:
Make every user backup his data.
Logon as administrator on the machine
Delete the user profile from the machine
Log out, and let the user login again
Retrieve his data
0
 

Author Comment

by:person1998
ID: 7009091
That was fast and direct KLYKLY, thanks.
0