Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rights to install Outlook

Posted on 2002-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
We are using Exchange 5.5 which came with BackOffice 4.5.  Outlook 2000 came in the box.  Do I have the right to install and use this Outlook 2000 on any PC that I have an Exchange CAL for?  Also, we were just forced to upgrade our CALs to Exchange 2000 CALs.  We still use Exchange 5.5 however.  With the Exchange 5.5 and the Exchange 2000 CALs, do I now have the right to install and use Outlook 2002?  If I can use Outlook 2002, what do I need to get Outlook 2002 install media?
0
Comment
Question by:Smadacire
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bluezoo7 earned 200 total points
ID: 7009198
Outlook 2000 requires its own license. Exchange CALs only allow you the right to access the Exchanger server (with any client).

Contact MS or your preferred software reseller for licenses and media.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9524386
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from bluezoo7

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0