[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

JSP or ????????????????????

Posted on 2002-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi there ,

I'am very very new to Java Programming. This would be my
first Java Project and i would like to ask some
experience people out there hope he/she can help me.
I will be developing a Intranet application with MS SQL as database and i want to use Java as programming
language. BUT......... which one is better,easier to
do,faster to develop and easy to maintain.....
SWING and JSP??????

I'am not sure to develop a with GUI interface application
or Internet application. Can someone kind enough to help
me or tell me the different between these two?

Plssssssssss..........

Any help appreciated.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kennethcky
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 200 total points
ID: 7009327
That answer depends, in part, on your previous programming/development experience.

Using JSP requires that you become familiar/adept at other technologies and infrastructure components: HTML, the Servlet API, possibly JavaScript, a Servlet/JSP container, J2EE application packaging, etc. In this panoply of technologies, Java is but one component, and not necessarily the most prominent.

Swing UI development, while it also requires becoming familiar with the Swing components, is really all Java programming. The implementation/test cycle tends to be much more rapid. You don't need much more than an editor, compiler, and interpreter to get going. There are a number of good tutorials, including the free on-line Java Tutorial at JavaSoft, to lead you through learning to program in Java and develop a UI in Swing. Granted, there are plenty of advanced topics in Swing development too. But by the time you have to crack those open, you'll have Java under your belt.

Just my two cents worth.
Jim
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 7013281
Other questions to ask yourself is: who will be using the application/webservice?  What kind of access do they have to the internet? Ports, ect.  Will they need to intall the JRE if they don't already have one installed?  What web-browsers are most likely to be prevalent (if it is an old one it may not support all the scripting languages.)

Beyond just swing it may be helpful to take a look at JavaWebStart.  its is all at http://java.sun.com

Enjoy and best of luck!
Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mraible
ID: 7015417
I would recommend using Struts with is a MVC (Model View Controller) framework for developing web applications.  It uses JSPs and Servlets and does much of the architecture for you.

Find out more at http://jakarta.apache.org/struts

Matt
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:JavaRam
ID: 7021358
Obviously, JSP is faster to develop as its as simple as developing HTML pages. Writing Swing comps may take up time. As u r new to JAVA, the JSP will be a better option if u r going for a webbased application. If u want to go for a Product then Swing may be useful.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8749494
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to jim_cakalic@idg

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 8750267
OK. Thanks. :-)
Jim
0