Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Receiving HTML based emails

Posted on 2002-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
It appears that one of my users is getting email that looks as if it is in HTML format, having IMAGE tags displayed in the email.  The email itself is also very skinny in that it horizontal margins seem to be only 2-3 inches wide which makes the body of the email very hard to read.  Anyone have any ideas.  I tried selecting action, preview in a browser, but everytime I tried it said "cannot connect to local host"
0
Comment
Question by:kevsh
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 7009287
Here is a technote which deals with your problem.
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/manager.wss?rs=475&rt=0&org=sims&doc=C023DC440EEB0C418525699D0066438B

"Cannot connect to local host" , could be related to your network. Check IE/netscapes proxy config and check if it bypasses local.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10917178
kevsh,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 713 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to HemanthaKumar http:#7009287

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0