Solved

MDI question

Posted on 2002-05-14
7
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I am trying out my first MDI app and I have a question. In my main MDIForm, I am able to create multiple instances of a child form. Is there a way for me to iterate thru all of the child forms, regardless of how many are up? I want to be able to do this without keeping a static counter. Also, if anyone could point me to a good site that could enlighten me on the ins and outs of VB MDI's I would appreciate it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jhamlett
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7009424
dim x as form

for each x in forms
   msgbox x.caption
next
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ventond earned 100 total points
ID: 7009430
   Dim I As Integer

    For I = 0 To Forms.Count - 1
       If TypeOf Forms(I) Is frmMyForm Then
           Forms(I).ZOrder 0
       End if    
    Next

Where frmMyform is the name of the from you are looking for. You might also do something like:

if Forms(I).caption = "ME" then
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 7009435
<<Is there a way for me to iterate thru all of the child forms, regardless
of how many are up?>> The way I do this is by using the forms collection.  I set the Tag property of all child forms to "child". For example I add a menu option under a Windows menu "Close all child windows".  The code looks like this:

Private Sub mnuWinCloseChild_Click()
Dim n as integer
On Error Resume Next
n=0
Do While n < Forms.Count
   If Forms(n).Tag = "child" Then
      Unload Forms(n)
   else
      n = n + 1
   End If
Loop
End Sub

Hope this helps...

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 7009447
PS: The reason the loop is While < Forms.Count is that Forms(1) will always be the MDI parent...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhamlett
ID: 7009486
cool, those all work great. thanks for all the input.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 7009561
jhamlett, you should accept or reject the "forced" answer by ventond.  If you leave this question sitting here "locked" few people will bother to look at it and give you further input...  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhamlett
ID: 7009897
my bad, thought I had accepted the answer, hehe
0