Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LPT1 will not work.

Posted on 2002-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have having problems with my LPT1 port.

Machine COMPAQ Presario model 1692 with Win 98 2nd edition.  Two years old

Problem: I am constanly getting a Rundll32 error when I try to print. When I go to start/settings/printers and select the printer properties is when I get it.  When I try to print something I get it.  

What I have done to fix the problem:  I have ran the SFC and it found two files that I repaired.  I have tried to look on the Internet and it does not say much about what I am experiencing.  

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:tinyheine
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7009468
I don't know if this will help, but here is a Microsoft article with a Rundll32 error during printing

PSS ID Number: Q190724
Article last modified on 09-07-2001
 
WINDOWS:95
 

 

======================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 95
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you attempt to print or start a program, you may receive one of the
following error messages:
 
 -
 
   SPOOL32 caused a divide error in module GDI.EXE at 0023:00000393.
 
 -
 
   <Program> caused a divide error in module GDI.EXE at 0023:00000393.
 
 -
 
   Rundll32 caused a divide error in module GDI.exe at 0023:00000393.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
These error messages can occur if either of the following conditions exists:
 
 - Your computer's processor (CPU) is failing or overheating.
 
 - Your computer's clock speed is set higher than the manufacturer's recommended
  speed.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To resolve this behavior, use either of the following methods:
 
 - Replace your computer's CPU. For information about how to do so, refer to the
  documentation included with your computer or see a certified hardware
  technician.
 
 - Disable the internal and external CPU cache. For information about how to do
  so, refer to the documentation included with your computer.
 
 - Reduce your computer's clock speed to the manufacturer's recommended speed.
  For information about how to do so, refer to the documentation included with
  your computer.
 
======================================================================
Keywords          : kberrmsg kbhw kbprint win95 kbHardware
Technology        : kbWin95search kbZNotKeyword3
Version           : WINDOWS:95
Issue type        : kbprb
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 2001.


 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7009893
Make and model of the printer would help as this type of error is generally specific to the printer driver...if you know the printer driver version that would help also. Unless your system is experiencing other symptoms I doubt that you need a new cpu. T  
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bjeep8 earned 100 total points
ID: 7012596
Let's go to the basic.  Deleted the lpt1 connection.  Start/settings/control panel/system/device manager.  Shut down the computer and have your windows os re-install the lpt1.  If it asks for new drivers, answer yes.  
tf
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7012601
bjeep8  ! Welcome to E-E! Its common courtesy to provide comments unless you know your answer is the only answer and is 300% correct and is what the questioner is looking for and will fix their problem. Please don’t take this personally, (others could let you know before I and not so diplomatically) I made the same mistake when I first arrived and someone was nice enough to point it out to me (It hurt my feelings, but I soon realized its teamwork that’s used here). This accomplishes a couple of things: First: it doesn't lock the question allowing more exposure to other experts allowing a faster fix (many problems require an interactive dialogue to troubleshoot them properly), Secondly: it gives the questioner the option to make an award based on the best comment that helped the most in fixing their problem and it is also is common courtesy to other experts.  Again welcome and look forward to working with you in the future, a lot of teamwork is used at this forum, as you will see! :>)  Quote shamelessly stolen from Dave, Thanks again Dave

Your answer may be correct, and I hope it is, after all the main goal here is to help the questioner, but when you propose an answer it removes the "accept comment as answer" button thereby robbing the questioner of the choice to choose which expert helped the most. If your comment is chosen by the questioner, you will be awarded the points.
Thank you  
Steve  





0
 

Author Comment

by:tinyheine
ID: 7014633
I have done norton diagnostics on the LPT1 port.  Tried a zip drive and it was not recognized.  Tried another printer and it gave me all kinds of trouble.  Tried to do a C:\dir >LPT1 and it was not recognized.  

I am calling it dead.

Thanks for all the help.  

The most logical answer was bjeep8 so he gets it.

BTW that was the first thing that I tried.
0