Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FLOPPY AND CD WONT WORK

Posted on 2002-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I HAVE A OLDER AMDK6 333 THAT I AM WORKING ON.ON INITIAL BOOT UP THE MACHINE SEES THE FLOPPY AND CD AND IN SYSTEM DEVICES BOTH ARE OPERATING PROPERLY AND THERE ARE NO CONFLICS. WHEN I TRY TO WRITE OR READ FROM EITHER ONE I GET THE ERROR MESSAGE THE THE DEVICE IS IN NOT ACCESSABLE
          THANKS FOR YOU HELP
               CHRIS WILCOX
0
Comment
Question by:MRPLUMMER2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 150 total points
ID: 7009551
What O/S is this?

Try booting with a win98 boot floppy with CD support. If boot is successful, and you can access the CD unit, your hardware is probably OK.

If the above works, boot normally and see what is running (Ctrl+Alt+Del). Maybe some softare is giving you trouble.

You could also try to delete the units from device manager and let windows (assuming win O/S here) re-detect them.

regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7009566
Mrplummer2,

This could very well be a virus.  I would scan for a virus and then see if that does not fix your problem.

http://housecall.antivirus.com
Is a web based antivirus.  It is pretty good.

Scan your system and let us know how that turns out.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
ID: 7015672
web based antivirus is absolutely useless for bootvirusses , and it's boot virusses that create symptoms like this...

a boot virus "hides" itself when loaded , also called shadowing... and therfore the OS and any antivirus loaded after that , cannot detect it...

the OS knows something is wrong since BIOS calls are restricted by the virus,( because the shadowing procedure makes it mimic some bios routines) and therefore the OS thinks something is wrong with the bios, resulting in the
"running in compatibility mode" on the floppy and disk controllers"

this is a very common issue
virus scanning only works if your system is clean, installing it after infection is totally useless and gives a false sense of beeing virus free

get a garanteed clean boot disk
put antivirus on it from a clean pc
boot it on that pc
scan
then perform fdisk /mbr which is the best thing to kill boot virusses ( this doesn't affect the data , so don't worry about that)
reboot
if the problem persists, reinstall the pc from scratch

meaning booting from WIN98 cd , remove partitions
and reinstall everything from scratch
0