?
Solved

User Manager for Domains Problem?  Insufficient system resources?

Posted on 2002-05-14
9
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi there

The following error occurs when I try to access User Manager for Domains:

"Insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service. Do you want to select another domain to administer"?

When I check Task Manager, there is plenty of system resources available?  Microsoft’s reference to the above does not solve my problem?  Re-booting the server solves the problem only for a day or two???  

Server specs:  Compaq Proliant PIII600Mhz 256MB RAM,3 x 9GB HDD RAID 5, NT Server 4 SP6a, Tandberg SLR 24 Tape Drive, InoculateIT Anti-virus. Basically this is a file and database server. We have a medical database that uses InterBase.  

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:GaryBaker
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sstouk
ID: 7009839
I saw this a few times and I think it is a credentials conflict.

Could you try to delete all the drive mappings from the Domain shared resources. Reboot the local system, log into domain as the user with Domain Administrative rights and see this problem gone?

Or you could log into the machine Locally and map Only One drive letter to the Domain Shared resource as the Domain Administrative User.

Try it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryBaker
ID: 7010423
Hi sstouk

I will try your suggestion first thing tomorrow morning.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 7011191
Clean temp directories, temporaty internet files...
Recreate your pagefile.sys
Checkdisk your partitions & Defragment them.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TooKoolKris earned 600 total points
ID: 7011846
That’s a small amount of RAM to have on a database server. This server is a DC and a Backup server as well as having AV running all the time? My guess is that you could use more RAM. Certain kernel events won’t allow memory to be paged to disk so if there isn't enough physical memory the task wont run. Try shutting off your AV just before opening User Mgr and see if this helps.

Hope this helps,

TooKoolKris
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryBaker
ID: 7013159
Thanks for all the suggestions people, I haven't had time to try them at this stage, been sick.  I'm going to try to get in tomorrow and I will keep you posted.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryBaker
ID: 7015430
Thanks Everyone

TooKoolKris's suggestion to try extra RAM fixed the problem.  Some things are so simple??

Appreciate all your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryBaker
ID: 7055557
The dreaded problem returned!!!

I have finally tracked the problem back to the "Event Viewer", clearing all the logs allows me to access User Manager again.  Hope this helps someone else who has this same problem.

Cheers!

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryBaker
ID: 7058399
Damn!  It's NOT the Event Viewer.  This is just annoying, I think I will upgrade to W2k Server???

I must have did something else when the problem went away, only thing I could think of was clearing the Event Viewers logs???

Cheers!

Gary
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RpM
ID: 7696724
I had the same problem. After some online research I found this post on Symantec's website:

http://servicenews.symantec.com/cgi-bin/displayArticle.cgi?article=<1021127154301.3699806375@servicenews.symantec.com>&group=symantec.support.network.nortonantivirusce76.general&tpre=ent

I have seen posts from users of other anti-virus software as well reporting the same issue.

0