Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linking two lans

Posted on 2002-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,
   i want to want to lan through PPP link in order to use LISTEN, SEND, ... functions over the two lans. Any idea how can i do that? (operating system win98 or win2000)
0
Comment
Question by:ttsenis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 7010415
u need to setup a RAS server on the 2k machine and then connect the win98 comp to it using modem or NULL cable
then u can do what u wish to....

HTH
Kiran
http://kiran7.freeservers.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmedwid
ID: 7015245
What do you mean you want to lan through PPP link?  Is it that you want to bridge over the PPP link so that the two LANs appear as one collision domain?  Or is it that you have two separate LANs and you want devices on either LAN to talk to each-other.  And the listen and send you refer to are SMTP functions?  Or other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttsenis
ID: 7015969
i have two separate lans and i want them to talk to each other, through modem, as if i used a hub
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmedwid
ID: 7016807
Any router with a serial interface could be connected to an external modem and a dial session established between the two routers.  And some routers have a modem built right into them.  Typically they work like this...

When traffic destined for the other subnet arrives at router A...it causes the modem to dial up a connection to router B.  Each router needs a route to the other network which tells traffic destined for the other subnet to go out the serial port and initiate dialing.

There might be software out there that lets one use a Windows workstation/server instead of a dedicated router to bring up these connections.  NT and Win2K can certainly route traffic.  I'm just not certain on it's ability to route local LAN traffic over a dialup connection that it controls.  Anyone know?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttsenis
ID: 7018200
in case that receiving router is hang up does it will answer the incoming call (from the calling router) and establish a connection. I must say that i do not want to use for this connection any ISP provider just straigth dialup between two lans.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mmedwid earned 600 total points
ID: 7018365
Yes - that's what I understood...that you did not want to go via an ISP attachment at each end.  (If that was the case you could use a VPN tunnel.)  Sounds like you want an ultra low cost means of connecting these two LANs.  Most modern modems do a decent job of hanging themselves up and getting ready for the next call.
But that being said - it is conceivable a device could in rare instances wind up in a state where it was not ready to receive a call.  If there is a person at the other LAN - the modem (and router if all-in-one) could be reset (powered down and up).  
0