[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delete drop-down selection in I.E.

Posted on 2002-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Greetings,

I use I.E. version 5.0 and the address drop-down selections have entries which were misspelled, such as "hotmai.com" as opposed to its valid entry as hotmail.com
Can I delete these types of entries from the drop-down selection?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pallidin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nfroio earned 400 total points
ID: 7009823
Hi pallidin,

Sure can, you will need to use your registry editor, or there are 3rd party proggys that can do it (TweakUI, etc.), but, this is fairly a sage regedit.

Open your registry editor | Start>Run>type:REGEDIT, and locate the following key:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\
TypedURLs]

There you can scroll through the entries, and selectively delete the ones that you do not want anymore, or all.

Hope that helps

nfroio
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7009862
Control Panel or open IE
Tools\Internet Options\Advanced\Use Inline auto Complete for Internet addresses
Check or uncheck as wished.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 7009932
That did it. Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7011221
Thank you pallidin for the 'A' grade, I am very glad that I could be of assistance to you.

nfroio
0