Solved

Suddenly cannot FTP files in Dreamweaver UltraDev

Posted on 2002-05-14
12
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I can no longer FTP my files from my home computer. I had not had problems before switching from a dial-up connection to DSL so I suspect that may have something to do with it. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kim4815
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 7009913
your ISP sould be able to sort it out for you..
that's their job..Z
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 7011384
When you switched from dialup to DSL all your servers changed (assuming you got rid of your dialup account). You need to edit your sites list to reflect the changes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PanaceaDesign
ID: 7080085
Open your site in Dreamweaver, on the Menu click "site", select "define site", select your site name and click "edit". Select "remote info" and make sure all is configured correctly: Under "remote access", ftp should be selected. Your DSL provider should have given you the correct info for the "FTP Host", "Host Directory", "Login" and "Password". You can check "save", but leave the three other choices unchecked. That should do it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 7080103
>>Your DSL provider should have given you the correct info for the "FTP Host",
"Host Directory", "Login" and "Password".<<

exactly...
Z
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7080107
Panacea: please read the guidelines for posting comments and answers before locking up questions.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7080927
I'd like to draw your attention to some important links about this site and the collaboration process here, as well as to the Question/Answer process.  These links are helpful in these regards.  Please use comments versus Proposed Answers, to keep the question in the Open Question queue versus Locked queue where few will step in to help.  Questions should not be locked unless yours is the first and only 100% correct response, which is rare.  Using comments provides the optimum exposure to experts for the Askers, and those asking the question can always choose any comment to then convert to the Accepted Answer to grade and close.  If you have questions, please open a zero point question in the Community Support topic area which is here:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

These are the helpful links to which I referred:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/v3.0/jsp/communityNews.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp

Your Proposed Answer has been rejected.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PanaceaDesign
ID: 7080987
Sorry about posting an "answer". First time at this. Here's my comment:

Open your site in Dreamweaver, on the Menu click "site", select "define site", select your site name
and click "edit". Select "remote info" and make sure all is configured correctly: Under "remote access",
ftp should be selected. Your DSL provider should have given you the correct info for the "FTP Host",
"Host Directory", "Login" and "Password". You can check "save", but leave the three other choices unchecked.
That should do it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sbozbuga
ID: 7095919
i have the same problem
but it i have been connecting via ADSL, with no problem using DU4.
But later i have installed  the MX version on cocurrrently. MX was connecting but DU4 never connected again.

May be a clean intallation solve my (or your) problem...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:caloisoft
ID: 7167471
If you are sure that "FTP Host", "Host Directory", "Login" and "Password" are correct, try to set the "passive mode"

Edit Site -> Remote info -> Check the Passive mode FTP

If you have a firewall (ex. ZoneAlarm) you have to set the passive mode or it won't' work.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ecarbone
ID: 7210005
I used to have a company host my web site and the ONLY way i could upload and/or modify my site was to use FrontPage.

M$ FrontPage uses some sort of HTTP publishing method and i could never get it to work with Dreamweaver.

Ask your ISP if it is possible to publish/modify your site using Dreamweaver.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9834681
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: weed{7011384}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0