[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Template duplicate!!!

Posted on 2002-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
hi all..
I designed a template and I used it thru my web pages,,while testing I found a problem with some of the pages which is template duplication!!!
dreamweaver is adding an empty template before the one I modified!!
I don't know why this thing is happing!! I checked the code (b4 viewing the page) and there was only one template!! but after viewing it I found another one!!

I'm fairly new in this and would appreciate any help..
thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:lina2401
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 400 total points
ID: 7009910
Go to..window/assets..
in the panel that opens..click the icon down the left hand
side that looks like a page..
this will display the template(s) associated with the site
you have open in Dreamwaever..
you can remove the phantom one here.
Z
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 7052543
Feedback please Lina, if this did not work for you..

Z
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9834683
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Zeffer{7009910}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0