?
Solved

silly question (<a>)

Posted on 2002-05-14
11
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have several links whose only purpose is to contain information without taking up much screen space, ie the users right click on these one word links and "copy link location" to get several hundred characters of text.

my question is - is there any way for me to have just that text in the link? ie, without "http://" without relative paths or any other tags (mailto:, etc)?  If not, what's the least amount of extra text I can get it to display?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:_D_
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7010177
<a nohref ... ></a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:_D_
ID: 7010250
hmm, nohref seems to be an <area> thing for image maps
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7010361
nohref can be used anywhere href is used. please explain futher if this isn't what you are looking for.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7010363
or this may help too
<a href="#" ... ></a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:_D_
ID: 7010395
nohref definitely doesn't help here.
I need to have a link: <a href='text'>link</a>
and be able to right-click on it and copy 'text', not 'http://relative/path/text'

with # it sets it up as an acnchor on the current page, the URI for the page is added to the link.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lexxwern earned 200 total points
ID: 7010403
i dont think that is possible. sorry.
all browsers automatically add he environment path to the link.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7010425
Indeed is impossible to do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emeysenburg
ID: 7010476
You could use a javascript popup window with the text in it. The use could copy the text then close the window when they are done. Not quite as easy as a right click, but it would work and take away the need to remove the http:
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7010559
i think _D_ is doing this because he has a website that uses frames and he wants to protect the actual path of the page? am i correct _D_?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7010733
<a href="JavaScript:x('1')">link</a>

Then put this in the head:
<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
   function(pntr)
   {
      newloc='http://relative/path/text'+'pntr';
      window.location=newloc;
   }
//-->
</script>

0
 

Author Comment

by:_D_
ID: 7012434
lexx, no actually, I have a lot of text (hundreds of characters) that has to be available to the user, but not take up all of the screen space.  right now I did a <a href='text:textdatathatineed'> and the user just has to delete the 'text:' after copying and pasting, which works, I guess, but if anyone has any better ideas, I'm all ears.
0