Solved

How to pass byte array

Posted on 2002-05-14
4
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Now, I'm writing an ActiveX Control on vb6, and successfully create a byte array of a string (several characters).

Now, I want to make a function call that is able pass the byte array, instead of the string out.

Therefore, how to write it on the ActiveX Control and the VB client that will call that particular function?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mscproj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
corvanderlinden earned 50 total points
ID: 7010443
Function f() As Byte()
  Dim arByte() As Byte

   'fill arByte ........

   f = arByte

End Function
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7019028
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300216.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300240.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300680.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298271.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11994420.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:mscproj
ID: 7023417
I've tried it, but still can't it to the client program. How should I write on the client program so as to get back the byte array or string array from the activex control like:

Private Sub CommandButton3_Click()
    Dim strArray(3) As String
   
    strArray = UserControl11.GetStringArray
   
    TextBox2.Text = strArray(0) & strArray(1) & strArray(2)
   
End Sub

But, I got error in assigning value to the String Array, strArray.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
ID: 7036824
in activeX declare as

Function f() As String()
 Dim arString() As String

  'fill arString ........

  f = arString

End Function

if this still does not work you could use

Function f() As Variant

and leave everything else as is

0