Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Please help me

Posted on 2002-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello people

As I'm a new user of Delphi
Now I want to creat a media player sever,so other peopler
could watch the movie store in my computer through the internet,
and they don't even need to have a media player in their own computer,
now i even don't know how to start with
could someone give me some advice?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:blakeboy
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
swift99 earned 150 total points
ID: 7010228
LOLROF

All of the media player servers out there depend on the existence of a player client on the receiving end for a good reason ... even on gigabit networks the bandwidth of transmitting bitmaps one screen at a time is prohibitive.

MPEG, Quicktime and such are primarily data compression algorithms, and the player is primarily concerned with decompressing the data as quickly as possible and displaying it with the correct timing.

This is not a really Delphi question, but an architecutes question.  I would recommend a good book on data compression algorithms and some really heavy math.

A media player could conceivably be written in Delphi, but it is much easier and more effective to use the commercial products.  I have heard of people using Delphi to wrapper the MS Media player.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tongalite
ID: 7010485
Hi,
If you are so new to Delphi, don't you think what you want is too ambitious? Most people start with things much simpler (including me) I suspect that not only you would need help on this.... so would the majority of EE Experts too ;-)
What you want is like asking for a way to browse the internet without using a browser! or watch a TV broadcast without using television receiver.

Of course I might be completely wrong... But I'm not seeking any points :)

This might turn into another - "I wish I hadn't asked this" question!

HELLO WORLD!

have fun
tongalite
0
 

Author Comment

by:blakeboy
ID: 7010542
I'm so glad to receive your advice,thank you!
I think i mean my sever can deliver the movie data to the
client.

Yes,I realize I'm too ambitious --Maybe I have to read some books first.


to swift99
I 'm glad to learn that you'll recommend a good book on
data compression algorithms and some really heavy math, in fact ,I'm doing something about data compression algorithms now.But I am a beginner,so I'll be very happy to keep in touch with you.
May everything goes well .
Thank you!


0