?
Solved

How to disable all options from Tools menu of Internet Explorer?

Posted on 2002-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
1) How can I disable all options from Tools menul of Internet Explorer?

2) How can I restrict user to edit the HTML with Notepad (disable "Edit with Notepad" option from File menu of I.E.)?
0
Comment
Question by:superleo
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 150 total points
ID: 7010382
1) The only real possibilites are using either Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) or using Group Policy Objects if you have a Windows 2000 Active Directory Domain installed.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/default.asp

2) I don't think it's possible unless you restrict the use of Notepad using NTFS security permissions or Group Policy restrictions.

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rex007
ID: 7011916
If it's on a single machine, you could do "run" mmc
then in "console/add remoce snap-in" you can add "group policies".
then from there you can fix most of that.

If it's on a win2k network you could do the same but from the group policies on the server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7298589
Why the "B" grade? Did you know that that directly affects the amount of points we are given? It does not however affect the amount of points you spend. There have been a few people who didn't know about how the "special grading" works here so I posted a copy below. I hope this helps. If you meant for a B by these standards, no problems at all, I just wanted to let you know things work a little differently here. Cheers! and thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7298591
How Do I Know What Grade to Give?
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.

0