?
Solved

Resize VB Form with Different Resolution

Posted on 2002-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi...

Is there any free OCX i can download to resize my VB Application form based on different Display Resolution ? I want it to be able to resize the MDI parent / child form...i download one resizer OCX but it is unable to resize the MDI parent / child form....

rgds,
Alex Gan
0
Comment
Question by:kgsoft_sys
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 200 total points
ID: 7011510
This can all be done in code in the Resize event procedures.

The procedure of resizing controls based on screen resolution is generally frowned upon because it causes an inconsistency among applications.

For example, suppose that you are running in 640x480 mode.  Most of your applications have relatively large fonts on a 15" monitor.  When switched to 1024x768, the fonts become relatively small on the same monitor.

If your application attempts to compensate for this, you will either have very small fonts (with lost resolution) in 640x480 mode, or very large fonts in 1024x768 mode which overwhelm the user and actually make the application harder to read because extra scolling is probably going to be needed.

--
If you're talking about simple resizing of the form and (for example) adjusting the size of a status bar, that is done quite well through the Resize event.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7765538
Hi kgsoft_sys,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept rspahitz's comment(s) as an answer.

kgsoft_sys, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7838218
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0