Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error starting a service

Posted on 2002-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
2,519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello all,

In windows 2000 system a particular service is not running at start up. If I tried to manually start service in service control manager then also it fails with error message as "unable to start service, an internal windows NT error" and the event log created for this is as follows.

"The description for Event ID ( 0 ) in Source ( service name ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. The following information is part of the event:  error: 1063, StartServiceCtrlDispatcher failed."

pelease help to solve this problem.

Nagaraj
0
Comment
Question by:Nagarajhr
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7010375
Im not sure if anyone will be able to help much without more information about the service itself... There is not much information to go on...
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 7010670
Well, the error message is pretty clear.

The SCM entries for this service are invalid.  Fix them.  Open the SERVICES Control Panel and check that the pathname and options to the service are OK.

How did you get this service installed?
0