Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to custom a cursor

Posted on 2002-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
as the title.
0
Comment
Question by:Arzu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yoren
ID: 7010464
The answer is yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arzu
ID: 7010467
the question is how?
thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raid999 earned 150 total points
ID: 7010493
Creating the custom cursor is done through a method in java.awt.Toolkit API:

public Cursor createCustomCursor(Image cursor, Point hotSpot, String name) throws IndexOutOfBoundsException

Toolkit is an abstract class, so first get the native implementation:
        Toolkit tk = panel.getToolkit();
Then create the cursor:
    Cursor cursor = tk.createCustomCursor(img, hotSpot, name);
Now, we can set the cursor on the panel:
     panel.setCursor(cursor);

The Full source Code:

import java.awt.*;
import java.applet.*;

public class CursorApplet extends Applet {


    public void init() {

        //load the image with the Media Tracker
        MediaTracker tracker = new MediaTracker(this);
        Image cursor = getImage(getCodeBase(), "music_note.gif");
        tracker.addImage(cursor, 0);

        try {
            tracker.waitForID(0);
        } catch (InterruptedException ie) {
            ie.printStackTrace();
        }

        Cursor cr = null;
        //get the toolkit for this environment
        Toolkit tk = getToolkit();

        try

            //this is the x,y coordinates of the image which
            //will actually do the "clicking"
            Point hotSpot = new Point(1, 1);

            //create the custom cursor
            cr = tk.createCustomCursor(cursor, hotSpot, "music_note");
        } catch (IndexOutOfBoundsException e) {
            e.printStackTrace();
        }
        //set the cursor for this applet component
        setCursor(cr);
    }
}



0
 

Author Comment

by:Arzu
ID: 7010584
thank you raid999.
0