Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

SSH Banner

Posted on 2002-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can anyone tell how to config for SSH telnet login banner?

I am using PUTTY to connect to SSH on Solaris 2.6.

Thanks.
pok
0
Comment
Question by:pok040600
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 7010631
For login banner is the file (for telnet)
/etc/issue

File Formats                                             issue(4)

NAME
issue - issue identification file

DESCRIPTION
The file /etc/issue contains the issue or project  
identification  to  be  printed as a login prompt. issue is an ASCII file that is read by program getty  and then written to  any terminal spawned or respawned from the lines file.

FILES
     /etc/issue

SEE ALSO
     login(1)

SunOS 5.7            Last change: 3 Jul 1990                    1

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7012100
(Open)SSH only supports /etc/motd, see man sshd.
To enable it change /etc/ssh/sshd_config as follows:

   PrintMotd yes
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
milamber_2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 7075590
By editting the sshd_config file you have two choices, and you can use both.

PrintMotd yes
- this will allow the contents of /etc/motd to be printed

Banner /etc/issue
- this will allow the contents of /etc/issue to be displayed. This can be any file that you name.

I recommend using both.

I suspect that the reason you can't see the /etc/issue displayed is because of Putty. If I use SecureCRT to login with ssh, I get a window that pops up displaying the contents of /etc/issue and after I log in it prints out /etc/motd, but when I use Putty, it only displays /etc/motd after I log in.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8052831
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by milamber_2000

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8099688
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0