Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

config issues in Mac OS X.

Posted on 2002-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have Mac PC. OS X has been installed in it. We have SMTP server. I am able to send mails using Lotus Notes. Now i want to send mails by sendmail. what configurations i have to do? I have seen /etc/mail/sendmail.cf. what should be written in it? sendmail is installed in by machine also.
0
Comment
Question by:rama_krishna
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7010731
rama,

The following webpage has some information on how to get Sendmail on Mac OS X, running.

http://www.bombich.com/mactips/sendmail.html

Yes, sendmail.cf should be around because that is the main configuration file for sendmail.  There should not be a need to tweak the entries unless something is not working.

Please try the proposed instruction, and let us know should there is any problem.

cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rama_krishna
ID: 7012934
I have seen the site. To enable the senmail i did the change in hostconfig file.
MAILSERVER=-YES-
This site did not mention any changes to sendmail.cf file. Are they enough.
Actually i want to do it as command prompt.
$/usr/sbin/sendmail -t </Users/home/file1
and file1 will be like
To:name@experts.com
Subject: test
---------------
the site is saying
To use that mailserver, just set your email client's outgoing mailserver to "localhost" or "127.0.0.1". where should i do it? I will not be using any email client. I will send mail as mention above.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 100 total points
ID: 7013021
I believe the command that you would be using should work.  By default sendmail will be trying to deliver the mail to the target SMTP server (by doing lookup for MX host for your recipient domain).  If you are connected directly to the internet (using public IP, or has some kind of NAT) this should work.  If you happens to have a relay (SMTP gateway) you need to check the DS option in sendmail.cf.

Please, have you tried to send mail via that command.

Make sure that mail goes out first, then we will proceed to tweak the config.  Most likely would be relaying the mail via some local relay (or mailhub), masquerading the address (so that the sender would not be your-login@yourmachine.subdomain.domain.com, or whatever)

Should there is any error, please let us know.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:markt9
markt9 earned 100 total points
ID: 7015423
It is exciting from a Open Source point of view to see Apple people running *nix stuff.

"I set mailserver=yes-" to activate sendmail...what is this world comming to.....Pretty soon we won't need a sendmail section on experts-exchange....


'The site is saying To use that mailserver, just set your email client's outgoing mailserver to "localhost" or "127.0.0.1". where should i do it?'

You are not using a email client with the command you quoted, you are using a mail program directly.  It should know already that it is the mail program.  Setting your machine as localhost or 127.0.0.1 mean pretty much the same thing and is pretty standard;  i bet osX does this by default, and you can just ignore this.

Go to a command prompt and do your:

/usr/sbin/sendmail -t </Users/home/file1

and make sure /Users/home/file1 contains:

To:name@experts.com
Subject: test
this is a test

.

and I would not be supprised it sends name@experts.com a message.....

Otherwise give us the error message you get.....

0