Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SMTP$ err. w/ NetIQ Exch migration

Posted on 2002-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
We're migrating an Exch5.5 organization to another Exch5.5 organization using NetIQ Exchange Migrator.
After migration NetIQ creates a custom recipient on the source pointing to the target mailbox (pending change of the MX record) but it makes a mistake: the forwarding address it enters is SMTP$user@target.com.  I can manually change it to SMTP:user@target.com (and it works) but this changes one of the incoming addresses.  I can manually reenter this also and all is well.  Except for doing this for each of 300+ accounts.
I've never heard of SMTP$ and NetIQ hasn't either; sound familiar to anybody?

Joel
0
Comment
Question by:joel_a
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 800 total points
ID: 7019600
Not seen that before but to avoid editing the 300+ accounts manually you can export the directory to a CSV file, run an Excel macro on it and then import it again.

If there is more than one email address per account then you need to follow the export proceedure in http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q148339
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9524425
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from andyalder

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0