Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i know in Java How many objects are being used by a class

Posted on 2002-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi
 Can u please give me which will tell me that how many object r being by a specific and how much memory is consumed by each object as well that class which i am using ..Please send me the code as soon as possible..

Regards

Rajiv
0
Comment
Question by:rajivnt
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BaneBane earned 800 total points
ID: 7010665
Why don't you use a profiling tool like optimize it or jProbe?

Any way take a look at http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/javaqa/2001-12/03-qa-1228-memory.html?

there is a nice explanation for your question and a few nice likes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vemul
ID: 7888113
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to BaneBane

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

vemul
Cleanup Volunteer
0