Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Is window a console window?

Posted on 2002-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is there a way to determine if a window is a console window in fullscreen if I have the window handle (from GetForegroundWindow)?
I need a solution with is OS independend. (The "GetClassname solution" is OS dependend. But perhaps there is a way with GetWindowLong or GetWindowWord or GetStartUpInfo or MonitorIsInTextMode?)

0
Comment
Question by:Kann
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 800 total points
ID: 7013482
hi,
i had a look at this and i dont see any way except checking the class name.
the window styles etc seem the same as a normal window under win2000 ,i cant find anything to say "yes im a console window" or "no im a gui window" ,im not aware of any apis that can do it.
i tried stuff also like SetConsoleTitle() then doing a findowindow on the new title but was getting invald handle errors .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9005827
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from inthe

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0