Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trust Relationship on Win2k

Posted on 2002-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
- Have "Win 2000 Server or Advance Server or Professional" a Trust RelationShip feature ? Where can I Setup Trust on Win 2000 if they have this feature ?

 - In case , I changed it from "local users and groups" to be the "Active Directory", can I use the Trust RelationShip ??

0
Comment
Question by:sirator
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tsgarp earned 150 total points
ID: 7011613
Use Active Directory Domains and Trusts (which is under Administrative Tools) to setup your trusts.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 7011854
2 way trusts are setup by default for domains in the same forest. you must only create a manual trust if you are linking forests together.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirator
ID: 7087000
So, it means that it still have trust feature like the WINNT. Is that right ?
0