Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why i cannot open the http://127.0.0.1?

Posted on 2002-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i have install an iis in my PC
but why i cannot use the service of WEB server?
how to check the configuration of the web server?
0
Comment
Question by:ZJN
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 200 total points
ID: 7011894
Right-click on My Computer > Manage
Expand Services and anxpand Internet Information Services
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tarun209
ID: 7026580

Right-click on My Computer > Manage
Expand Services and anxpand Internet Information Services

 if the services is not started .start the service by double clicking it






tarun209
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7146759
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7146835
MindPhaser. I see this was accepted, but are points awarded? I recieved no e-mail stating that it was.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7146946
jmiller47

It's out of my power as a moderator to find out if an email notif went out, I haven't heard about any problems yet. For now it's only half an hour away and I guess it might come in sooner or later. Please let me know if it doesn't show up tomorrow.
0