Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple Value Fields

Posted on 2002-05-15
11
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello experts.

I need a field in a form to evaluate a number, then assign a text name to that number.  

Example:

If field "Whatever"(from Access table) =300-304 then field "txtWhatever" (on Notes form)= "Hello"
else
If field "Whatever" =305-309 then "txtWhatever" = "Goodbye"

And so forth.

Thanks for the help.  
0
Comment
Question by:pucktarget2
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7011171
Then txtWhatever would contain this formula in it.

@If( 300 <= Whatever & Whatever <= 304; "Hello";
305 <= Whatever & Whatever <= 309; "Goodbye"; "Not in range")

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 150 total points
ID: 7011379
Hello Puck,

make your txtWhatever field as type ComputedForDisplay and give it this value formula:
FIELD Whatever:=Whatever;
@If(
Whatever="";"Not in range";
300<=Whatever&Whatever<=304;"Hello";
305<=Whatever&Whatever<=309; "Goodbye";
"Not in range")

You have still an open question here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20298435

Do you need more support there?


0
 

Author Comment

by:pucktarget2
ID: 7011421
In regards to the other question, Zvo, I was waiting for Arun to answer a comment I posted back.  I am also using some of the info you gave me as well.  I have a link to the Notes question out in the Access forum at the folloing link.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=msaccess&qid=20298462

If you post a comment I will give you those 50 points.

Pucktarget
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7011450
Thank you for the offer :-)

But the problem is that your question is not a single question concerning one technical problem. It is more asking for support to develop an application. And there start the problem for me. I would prefer to do the entire job in a LotusScript scheduled agent. If this is acceptable for you then we can do it. The only point is that I would hope to get more then only one hundred points for such a longrunner <|:-)


0
 

Author Comment

by:pucktarget2
ID: 7011630
This is all kinda new to me.  I have done a bunch of development in Access, but the Lotus Script game is relatively new to me.  The most I have done is design the form.  Usually, I just need a starting point and can go from there, but sometimes I need some clarification.  If I have trouble designing the agent (I started to build it), I will definitely re-post the other question with a higner point value, or increase the points.

Pucktarget
0
 

Author Comment

by:pucktarget2
ID: 7021463
Thanks for the quick response!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7021678
May I know why did u accept Zvonko's comment, inspite of he repeating my proposed solution ???
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7022164
Hello Heman,

I do not know why pucktarget2 accepted my comment as answer but I know why I posted your comment extended by minimal code. I did it because I got this error when using your code:
Field: 'txtWhatever': Comparison operators must be supplied two values of the same data type.

Of course you and I know that simply setting fields "Whatever" Default value to: 0
resolves this problem. Why did I used then your code? I tried to avoid  confusing pucktarget2 whit my way of exception handling after your code was already there.
We two are now for years here and you know that my stile is totally another.
I would propose this as value formula for  field "txtWhatever":
FIELD Whatever:=Whatever;
tmpWhatever := @TextToNumber("0"+@Text(Whatever));
@If(
tmpWhatever<300;"Not in range";
tmpWhatever<305;"Hello";
tmpWhatever<310;"Goodbye";
"Not in range")

You see? I need no formula stealing :-)

And to pucktarget2: sorry that I passed to much time before asking you more details about your Access problem. If you are still interested then post some more details in that question you granted to Arun. I need no extra points. If you are interested in working out an approach we can do it. Please give the actual status in that answered question.

So long,
zvonko


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7023077
Have it happily Zvonko. I am not blaming you, it is pucktarget. Atleast once if he used my code he would have had that problem (since he has the better setup to test and get the results), he is the one who should give me that feedback and I would have worked with him to solve it. I don't like this behaviour !!!



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7023344
What do you mean how I hate this observer behavior of the question asker!
It seams they expect others can read their mind or even worse they are ashamed to make wrong comments :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:pucktarget2
ID: 7024414
Actually I was going to post another question out for points for you Hemanth, but I had not yet had time to do it yesterday.  Wish there was a better way to split points or the like. I am relatively new to the Notes script game (I mainly design in Access).  A project I am doing is requiring me to tie the two together for an automated process.  But I find Lotus script confusing at times.  

Hemanth....Sometime today or tomorrow I will post another question out there for bonus points for you.  Hopefully we can still work in the future.  
0